Online Security

Your security is important to us. These pages are hosted on secure servers which encrypt all sensitive data.

Further Information

We accept the following credit and debit cards:

Our payments are processed using Card (Sage Pay)

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Beamish Hall Data Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) (together with any other of our terms and conditions, and any other documents referred to in them) sets out how Beamish Hall Hotel uses and protects any information that you give Beamish Hall Hotel when you use our website and supply personal data to us.

The basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide, will be processed by us. Please read this Policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. We will only use your personal data in the manner set out in this Policy and in a way that is fair to you. We will only collect personal data where it is necessary for us to do so and where it is relevant to our dealings with you. We will only keep your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as we are required to keep it by law. The Policy sets out (1) who we are and describes (2) the information we collect (3) how we use your information (4) where we store your information and (4) giving your consent.

Who are we?

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations (the “Regulations”), the data controller is Beamish Hall Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04023106 whose registered office is Beamish Hall Hotel, Beamish, Stanley, Durham DH9 0YB. Our registration number with the Information Commissioner’s Office is Z182521X.

We will refer to Beamish Hall Hotel as (‘Company’, "us", "we", or "our") which operates  http://www.beamish-hall.co.uk “the Site”. The user of our Site and other business or personal contacts that we deal with as customers or suppliers are referred to as ‘you’ or ‘your’.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide, or that is collected from you as part of our usual business, marketing and/or accessing our Site. The majority of the data that we collect and store will be business data relating to the customer that we are dealing with. 

As part of our business and marketing processes we will be collecting and using limited personal data to including customer names, email addresses, addresses and mobile phone numbers (where applicable). We use personal information only for providing you with quotes, our services and to ensure that we keep in touch with our customer base with targeted emails and marketing content.  We are aware that customers and suppliers will also be accessing our website and that by accessing the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy.

What information do we collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • name  
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Some details will be business information and therefore not considered to be in the category of personal data. 

How do we use your information?
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services.


We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. You can unsubscribe at any time. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We will also use your information in the following ways:

  1. To provide you with information regarding our Company, quotations and orders.
  2. To deal with our clients.
  3. To provide you with billing information in relation to our Company.
  4. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  5. To notify you about changes to our Company

Internal record keeping
We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Controlling your Personal Information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: 

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes;
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@beamish-hall.co.uk or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link found in all our monthly communications.

The right to deletion and correction
We try to ensure we have the correct Personal Information on you. You also have the right to access information held about you by emailing dataprotectionteam@beamish-hall.co.uk

Sharing Information
We will not sell, rent or trade your Personal Information. Other than as set out in this Policy, we shall NOT sell or disclose your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or unless we are required to do so by law.

 

 

Where we store your personal data

  1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We use industry standard security and firewalls on our servers.
  2. All our online storage partners and cloud based services are GDPR compliant.
  3. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of your information.
  4. Only authorised personnel and contractors have access to your information.
  5. We will secure personal data by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Transfers of data in Europe
Data protection legislation is harmonised throughout the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) which comprises the EU member states, Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein. Countries outside the EEA do not generally have the same level of protection for personal information as those within the EEA.  We do not anticipate the need to transfer personal data in Europe and certainly will not be engaging with the transfer of data outside the EEA.

Other websites
The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Consent
By submitting limited personal data to us, you consent to our use of your data and of anyone you represent in the manner set out in this Policy (as amended from time to time, as described below) and you are responsible for ensuring that you have authority to consent on behalf of anyone about whom you submit data to us. You can revoke any consent you have given us under this Policy at any time by contacting the Data Protection Team at dataprotectionteam@beamish-hall.co.uk , and referencing this Policy in the email subject line, using the body of the email to say what consent you are revoking.

Changes to this policy
This Policy is effective as of May 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change this Policy at any time and you should check this Policy periodically. Your continued use of our business after we post any modifications to this Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Policy. If we make any material changes to this Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our Site.

Contact us
If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us. If you have any queries about the information we hold on you, please email dataprotectionteam@beamish-hall.co.uk

 

Last updated: May 2018

 

Trouble with your purchase? Contact Beamish Hall

info@beamish-hall.co.uk 01207 233 733

Interested in DigiTickets? Proactive Ticketing Solutions

We provide the tools, expertise and support you need to manage the entire ticketing process, before, during and after the customer visit.

Beamish Hall

Company Name: Beamish Hall Hotel